Option, applying for Dutch citizenship

The option procedure is the simplest way of obtaining Dutch citizenship. You will need to belong to a certain, legally determined group. The option application goes through the municipality.

Do you meet all the requirements? Then your application will be processed.

Conditions

You are 18 years or older.

  • You live in The Hague and are registered in the Personal Records Database (BRP).
  • Your birth certificate has been registered in the BRP. For information on the requirements regarding the language of the certificates, go to Translating foreign documents.
  • You pose no danger to the public order.

In addition, 1 of the following situations applies to you:

  • You were born in the Netherlands and have lived in the Netherlands for an uninterrupted period since your birth.  
  • You have lived in the Netherlands legally for an uninterrupted period since you were 3 years old.
  • You are a former Dutch citizen and have lived in the Netherlands for at least 1 year (with a permanent residence permit or a residence permit for a non-temporary purpose of stay.)
  • You have been married to (or you are the unmarried partner of) a Dutch citizen for a minimum of 3 years and you have lived in the Netherlands legally for an uninterrupted period of at least 15 years.
  • You are 65 years or older and have lived in the Netherlands legally for an uninterrupted period of at least 15 years.
  • You were born before 1 January 1985 to a Dutch mother and a foreign father.  

Underage children

Were you as a child acknowledged by a Dutch citizen between 1 April 2003 and 1 March 2009? Or was your child acknowledged by a Dutch citizen between 1 April 2003 and 1 March 2009? Then the children (who may now be adults) could become Dutch through the option application in the following situations :

  • children who were acknowledged by a Dutch citizen before the age of 7 years
  • children under the age of 18 years who became the child of a Dutch citizen through legitimation
  • children under the age of 18 years who were acknowledged by a Dutch citizen as of 7 years of age, and can provide proof that the man who acknowledged him/her is the biological father.

If the children are under the age of 18 years, then the legal representative must submit the option application on behalf of the child

What to take to the appointment

  • valid passport (from the country of origin)
  • residence permit (from the Netherlands)

Fees

  • Option per person € 182 (in 2018: € 184)
  • Option partners € 310 (in 2018: € 314)
  • Option per co-optioning minor € 21 (in 2018: € 21)

You pay the fees during the option application appointment. You can only pay this amount with a bank card. You will not get any money back if the request is denied.

How long does it take?

  • A maximum of 6 months after the option application. The Department of Public Service, afdeling Naturalisatie & Optie will take a decision on behalf of the mayor. You will receive a letter stating the decision. If you do not agree with the decision, you can lodge an objection with the mayor. The letter explains how to do this.
  • If you get Dutch citizenship, the mayor will invite you to the citizenship ceremony in approximately 9 weeks.
  • One week after the citizenship ceremony you will be able to apply for a Dutch travel document at a city district office. You can turn in your residence permit at the IND counter or at the Aliens Police.

Appointment for an option application

  • Make an appointment for the option application at the Department of Public Service, afdeling Naturalisatie & Optie.

Make an appointment

  •  You can also make an appointment by telephone. Call telephone number 14 070 or from abroad +31 70 353 30 00.

    Related information

    Related information: Naturalisation, applying for Dutch citizenship