Naturalisation, applying for Dutch citizenship

Do you live in the Netherlands and would you like to obtain Dutch citizenship? Then you can apply for naturalisation at the municipality.

You can apply for naturalisation if you meet the conditions.

Conditions

  • You are 18 years or older.
  • You live in The Hague and are registered in the Personal Records Database (BRP).
  • Your birth certificate has been registered in the BRP. For information on the requirements regarding the language of the certificates, go to: Translating foreign documents.
  • You have a passed the Civic Integration Examination at language level A-2. For more information go to the website of the IND.
  • You have a valid residence permit.
  • You pose no danger to the public order.
  • You are not married to 2 people (bigamy).

In addition, 1 of the following situations applies to you:

  • You have been living in the Netherlands, Aruba, Curacao or Saint Maarten for an uninterrupted period of at least 5 years. There are a few exceptions to this rule. Your residence permit must also be valid during the naturalisation procedure.
  • You have been married to (or are an unmarried partner of) a Dutch citizen for 3 years and you have been living together all that time (in the Netherlands or abroad).
  • You have been living together with a Dutch citizen in the Netherlands for an uninterrupted period of 3 years.
  • You used to have Dutch citizenship (former Dutch citizen).

In some cases, you could be eligible for a shorter application procedure. More information can be found under Option, applying for Dutch citizenship.

Co-naturalising children under the age of 18

Children 15 years old or younger can be naturalised together with their parents. The following conditions apply:

  • The children are living in the Netherlands when the application is submitted.
  • Their main residence is in the Netherlands.
  • They must be permitted to stay in the Netherlands permanently.
  • Children 16 and 17 years old must have been living in the Netherlands for an uninterrupted period of at least 3 years prior to the application.
  • If 1 of the parents submits the naturalisation application, the other parent must give his/her opinion in writing. 

Children 12 years and older must be present during the application.

Naturalisation for your children

Children under the age of 18 years who did not become naturalised together with their parents can still gain Dutch citizenship at the request of their parents. The following conditions then apply:

  • The children must have had their main residence in the Netherlands for an uninterrupted period of at least 3 years prior to the application.
  • They must be permitted to stay in the Netherlands permanently.
  • The Dutch parent must submit the application for naturalisation. The other parent must provide written consent.
  • Children 16 and 17 years old must agree to the request.

The same costs apply to these children as for an adult naturalisation.

Appointment for naturalisation application

Do you meet all the requirements? Then you can make an appointment for a naturalisation application.

  • Make an appointment online for your naturalisation application at the Department of Public Service, afdeling Naturalisatie en Optie.

Make an appointment

  • You can also make an appointment by telephone. Call tel. 14 070 or from abroad +31 70 353 30 00.

What to take to the naturalisation appointment

  • valid passport (from the country of origin)
  • valid residence permit (from the Netherlands) 
  • Civic Integration Examination diploma at language level A-2, or possibly other Dutch high school diplomas (including diplomas from Belgium and Suriname).

Fees

  • Naturalisation per person: € 855 (in 2018: € 866)
  • Naturalisation partners: € 1091 (in 2018: € 1105)
  • Child being naturalised together with his parents: € 126 (in 2018: € 128)
  • Naturalisation for people who have a permanent asylum permit: € 636 (in 2018: € 644)
  • Naturalisation for partners who have a permanent asylum permit: € 873 (in 2018: € 884)

You pay the fees during the naturalisation application. You can only pay this amount with a bank card. You will not get any money back if the request is denied.

These are the rates for 2017.

How long does it take?

  • The entire process from the application to the IND ruling takes 1 year (maximum). You will not officially be a Dutch citizen until after the citizenship ceremony.
  • A week after the citizenship ceremony you will be able to apply for a Dutch travel document at a city district office. You can turn in your residence permit at the IND counter or at the Aliens Police.
Animatie: Applying for Dutch citizenship
Option, apply for Dutch citizenship