Short stay visa for visitors

If you wish to stay in the Netherlands for a maximum of 90 days, you may need a short stay Schengen visa.

It depends on your nationality if you need a visa. If you are not subject to a visa requirement you will still need to meet the requirements for entry stipulated below with the exception of the first condition. You may apply for a short stay visa for various purposes, such as a holiday and family visit, a business trip, a conference or a sporting event, or a stopover in the Netherlands.

A short stay visa allows you to travel freely within the Schengen area and Switzerland for a maximum of 90 days within a 180-day period. This period also applies when you have the nationality of a country that is not subject to visa requirement.

To obtain a short stay visa for the Netherlands, foreign visitors sometimes need a so-called proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation (letter of invitation). You apply for a short stay visa to a Dutch representation aborad.

Also see the website of the IND

Published: 18 November 2015Modified: 1 August 2017